DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   Dodge Ram 4x4 - Offroad Discussion (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=213)
-   -   nice way to install off-road lights and other accessories (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=160412)

Bigred74 12-09-2013 06:34 AM

nice way to install off-road lights and other accessories
 
Well i was bored at work and was goin thru youtube videos and came across this diy way of organizing your wiring for auxiliary lighting. thought id share the link cause i assume others will think its cool too.
im gonna try to make one when i get a chance to hook up all the lighting on my ram!

let me know what you guys think :smileup:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OYMe2xTvyUQ

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YUlLZo1kegU

Iqudayo 12-09-2013 08:11 AM

interesting....

Bigred74 12-09-2013 08:15 AM

ya would deff clean up all the wires i have running every which way! lol

Asur 12-09-2013 08:45 AM

nice, good idea's

slimpartywagon 12-09-2013 10:54 AM

you mean you guys don't wire stuff up like this? Well, I don't use a plastic box to house everything, but I do mount my fuse box and relays to either the firewall, or the dash supports, depending on where I am using power at.

frickenbored 12-10-2013 07:09 PM

Yea I bet that box is really nice....oh and that thing she was building, thats pretty cool too

Bigred74 12-13-2013 02:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slimpartywagon (Post 1264340)
you mean you guys don't wire stuff up like this? Well, I don't use a plastic box to house everything, but I do mount my fuse box and relays to either the firewall, or the dash supports, depending on where I am using power at.

Well i usually use the wire harness that comes with the lights but that means every time you buy a new set of lights your gonna be spending time running wires... i just like this idea because it is setup to go to a five switch panel and say you only have 3 sets of lights then you have two switches hooked up and wired for lights or anything you wanna wire into your truck ready to just plug in and be done with later down the road...

i dont know its just something i came across.. do you guys have a better way of doing it? i just wanna make it as clean as possible and not be running multiple wires everywhere

also i know the switch and relay can handle a set of lights but if i wire it this way will it be able to handle two sets of lights on one switch for my kc lights on top of my truck or will they have to be wired to two diff switches for 4 lights?

just lookin for ideas on how i should do it. just ordered a new kinetik 2000 battery which will be hooked to my 1400 i already have. so after winter im prolly gonna work on all my wiring for the truck

slimpartywagon 12-13-2013 11:00 PM

I never have used the Harness that come with the lights. I have always done it exactly like the video shows, minus the box. The only thing I would have done differently with the box since it allows for such a nice neat custom install, is used Relay Blocks that would allow them to be mounted to the side of the box instead of just laying loosely. also when I add a new fusee block, and a relay, I get a fuse box that will allow me to add in several new circuits if I need, at the same time I wire in the same amount of relay connectors as empty fuse slots, so that all I have to do is attach the wires, hook up a switch, and plug in the relay and fuse to make the new circuit run.

Right now I am working on swapping in power doors into my 2000 Ram, taking them out of my 1995 Ram donor truck. Since the wiring isn't comaptable, Instead of splicing into the 2000 Fuse block, I decided it better to go ahead and build me a new accessory power distribution center. I know that I need 3 power circuits to make every thing work, but I also have 2 sets of off-road lights, and a Hydraulic winch that I just kind of through the wiring together on. So while I am at it, I am adding a 12 circuit fuse box and 9 Relay Connectors, I know i won't be using that many relays for a while, but knowing I have that ability should the need arise is just a good piece of mind.

slimpartywagon 12-13-2013 11:05 PM

Quote:

also i know the switch and relay can handle a set of lights but if i wire it this way will it be able to handle two sets of lights on one switch for my kc lights on top of my truck or will they have to be wired to two diff switches for 4 lights?
you can run as many relays as you want off of one switch. I wouldn't put more than 4 lights on per Relay, depending on the load. How many amps is each set fused at? and How many amps are your relays rated at?

Bigred74 12-14-2013 01:14 AM

ah ok well i have electricity class next sem so maybe that will help me come up with the best way for me to wire everything correctly. just wanna make sure i do it right the first time so its done with hahah but as for the lights my fronts are kc 100 watt and the off road ones are 130watt. not sure on amps id have to look at them i think ive heard average is about 9amps per light. the relays are just the standard automotive relays so if i remember correctly i think 30/40 amp


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger